Dyngwm/Castle Rock Lead Mine

Trefeglwys

Lead Mine
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. This is an outstanding area of mining landscape, providing evidence for the development of mining activity over a long period. The earliest is believed to be represented by hushing channels at several locations, connected to small leats and reservoirs. The large open-cuts above Dyfngwm may have been developed in this way. The hushing remains are one of only two groups in Powys. The circumstantial evidence of proximity to the scheduled Roman fortlet may suggest that mining began in Roman or pre-Roman times. Other remains on the site represent a complex pattern of re-working in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, including shafts with horse whim circles, Boundary Shaft with the remains of its Cornish engine house, and levels, enclosures, building platforms and tips. The scheduled area is bounded by fence lines on its north side, and by a modern farm track, a stream and the river Clywedog on its south. Of national importance as an outstanding example of early lead mining by hushing, combined later features of mineral exploitation.