Iron Lighthouse at Whitford Point

Llangennith, Llanmadoc and Cheriton

Maritime
Lighthouse
Post Medieval/Modern

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of a lighthouse dating to the industrial period. The lighthouse is made out of iron and was erected in 1865 to replace a wooden one established in 1854. It stands just above the low water mark and is 13.40m high. It sits on a masonry plinth made of large boulders and smaller stones. It is constructed of seven rings or courses of cast iron plates bolted together by external flanges. It was necessary at an early date to strengthen the lower courses with massive wrought iron bands. The lower parts of the lighthouse are filled with stone as ballast. The upper part has an external bracketed balcony with gothic balusters. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of maritime transport. Indeed, it is the only major cast iron lighthouse in the British Isles now surviving. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.