Carnedd Dafydd cairn

Llanllechid

Round Cairn
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument comprises the remains of a burial cairn, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC) and situated on the NE-facing edge of the summit of Carnedd Dafydd. The stone built cairn is circular on plan and measures about 12m in diameter and up to 2m in height. Several kerbstones are visible on the SE arc (and also possibly on the NE arc). The cairn has been disturbed in the past, with the construction of a now-destroyed Ordnance Survey triangulation pillar and of several drystone shelters (one on the NW side of the cairn and a larger shelter situated immediately to the SE). The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits and structural evidence. The importance of the monument is further enhanced by the group value formed by the proximity of the cairn to nearby monuments of similar date lower down the slopes of Carnedd Dafydd (CN 368) and on Carnedd Fach (CN366). The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 30m in diameter.