Maen Achwyfan Cross

Whitford

Cross
Early Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of a free standing cross probably dating to the early medieval or medieval period. This sandstone Wheel-Cross is 3.4m in height, making it the tallest Wheel-Cross in Britain. The shaft is decorated on all sides and includes interlace loops and plaitwork. The crosshead is circular, with a carving of a cross contained within the circle. A cross is shown on both faces. The derivation of the name means ' Stone of [ Saint ] Cwyfan '. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of Christianity. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A cross may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.