Offa's Dyke: Section from Whitton-Presteigne Road to River Lugg

Presteigne

Monument
Linear Earthwork
Early Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of a linear earthwork, a substantial bank and ditch forming a major boundary between two adjacent landholdings. Most date from the late Bronze Age and Iron Age. Offa's Dyke, however, is known to date to the later 1st century AD. It runs roughly along the border between modern England and Wales. It is traditionally thought to have been built by the Mercian King Offa in the later 8th century, but recent excavations on a section near Chirk suggest that work may have begun at least two centuries earlier than this. The remains in this stretch consist of a short section c.30m long which stands to a maximum height of c.2.5m and is c.3m wide. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of early medieval defensive organisation and settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The remains form part of the record of the line of the earthwork, and their importance is further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.