Hut circles NW of Tyn-y-Ddol

Dolwyddelan

Unenclosed hut circle
Prehistoric

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Monument. The monument comprises two well preserved circular huts that probably date to the Iron Age or Romano-British period (c.800 BC - AD 400). They lie about 24m apart, either side of a small stream between Clogwyn Mawr and Ceunant Ty'n-y-ddol. They are associated with a possible working platform and field banks. Hut circle settlements are scarce in this area and this settlement is a particularly fine example and has survived in exceptionally good condition. The association of a possible working platform and field banks adds to the interest of the site. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric domestic construction practices. It retains significant archaeological potential and there is a strong probability that structural evidence has survived, together with internal and external floor surfaces. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.