Ty'n y Ddol Medieval Long Hut

Dolwyddelan

Platform house
Medieval

The following provides a general description of the Scheduled Ancient Monument. The monument consists of a well preserved example of a substantially constructed domestic building, probably of medieval origin, which employs large stone boulders for foundation walls and has been set upon a sizeable earth platform. A long period of occupation or re-use is indicated by the presence of a dismantled slate roof within the building, suggesting connections with the nearby post-medieval slate quarry. However, the presence of early field boundaries radiating from the building support the earlier probably medieval date of origin. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits, including preserved internal and external floor surfaces. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. A platform house may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can be further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.