Full Reports of World Heritage Site

SummaryDescription of World Heritage Site

Caernarfon Castle and Town Walls

Castle
Medieval

Description of World Heritage Site
Statement of Outstanding Universal Value The four castles of Beaumaris, Conwy, Caernarfon, Harlech and the attendant fortified towns at Conwy and Caernarfon are the finest examples of late 13th-century and early 14th-century military architecture in Europe, as demonstrated through their completeness, pristine state, evidence for organised domestic space, and extraordinary repertory of their medieval form. The castles as a stylistically coherent group are a supreme example of medieval military architecture designed and directed by James of St George, King Edward I of England’s chief architect, and the greatest military architect of the age. The extensive and detailed contemporary technical, social and economic documentation of the castles, and the survival of adjacent fortified towns at Caernarfon and Conwy, make them one of the major references of medieval history. The castles of Beaumaris and Harlech are unique artistic achievements for the way they combine characteristic 13th-century double–wall structures with a central plan, and for the beauty of their proportions and masonry. World Heritage justification criteria Criterion (i): to represent a masterpiece of human creative genius Beaumaris and Harlech represent a unique achievement in that they combine the double-wall structure which is characteristic of late 13th century military architecture with a highly concerted central plan and in terms of the beauty of their proportions and masonry. These are the masterpieces of James of St George who, in addition to being the king’s chief architect, was constable of Harlech from 1290 to 1293. Criterion (iii): to bear a unique or at least exceptional testimony to a cultural tradition or to a civilisation which is living or which has disappeared The royal castles of the ancient principality of Gwynedd bear a unique testimony to construction in the Middle Ages in so far as this royal commission is fully documented. The accounts by Taylor in Colvin (ed.), The History of the King’s Works, London (1963), specify the origin of the workmen who were brought in from all regions of England, and describe the use of quarried stone on the site. They outline financing of the construction works and provide an understanding of the daily life of the workmen and population and thus constitute one of the major references of medieval history. Criterion (iv): to be an outstanding example of a type of building or architectural or technological ensemble which illustrates a significant stage in human history The castles and fortifications of Gwynedd are the finest examples of late 13th-century and early 14th-century military architecture in Europe. Their construction, begun in 1283 and at times hindered by the Welsh uprisings of Madog ap Llywelyn in 1294, continued until 1330 in Caernarfon and 1331 in Beaumaris. They have undergone only minimal restoration and provide, in their pristine state, a veritable repertory of medieval architectural forms: barbicans, drawbridges, fortified gates, chicanes, redoubts, dungeons, towers, and curtain walls. Integrity The individual castles possess a high degree of integrity with the coherence of their planning, innovative design and quality of construction being undiminished. The overall series of the four castles of Edward I includes within the property boundary all the medieval defensive structures – castles and town walls – but not the planned settlements or waterfronts. All the defensive attributes are within the boundary but as the towns were an integral part of their defensive, administrative and economic arrangements, and their waterside position contributed to their defence and trade, the full range of attributes could be seen to extend beyond the narrow boundaries. The essential relationship between their coastal landscapes and each castle remains intact and in two cases the intimate inter-relationship of castle and town remains a striking feature of the present day urban landscape; a reassessment of the boundaries could be considered but, meanwhile, the wider landscape setting needs to be protected. Currently there is no buffer zone but the ‘essential setting’ of and ‘significant views’ from each castle have been defined in the management plan. Potential threats could come from unsympathetic development on the town/landward side of the castles, but also from coastal or off-shore development within the setting of the castles. In the past these have not been significant issues. There is a need to protect the setting of the castles to ensure their relationship with their hinterland remains undiminished. Authenticity The authenticity of all four medieval castles and two town wall circuits has been maintained despite some reconstruction in the late 19th century at Caernarfon. During the last 100 years the conservation of the castles and town walls has been undertaken following the philosophy of conserve as found and minimal intervention or intrusive modification has occurred. The plans, form, materials and component features of the castles are largely unaltered. They still clearly display the wide repertory of medieval architectural forms: barbicans, drawbridges, fortified gates, chicanes, redoubts, dungeons, towers and curtain walls. The town walls at Caernarfon and Conwy remain unchanged providing an almost complete enclosed entity to their related townscapes. The overall setting of the four castles remains largely intact – with the exception of development on the plain at Harlech and some new development at Caernarfon – and thus they retain their ability to present very clearly their scale, defensive power and intimidating presence. Caernarfon Castle Caernafon Castle and the walled town are situated on a rocky outcrop between the mouths of two rivers, the Seiont and the Cadnant, on the Menai Strait. (The Cadnant is now concealed in a culvert). King Edward I established the castle and town in 1283 to confirm his defeat of Llywelyn, prince of Wales, and conquest of Gwynedd. Caernarfon became the centre of government for north Wales and the county town of Carnarvonshire, one of the three new counties established by the English. Nothing remains of the motte-and-bailey castle at Caernarfon, begun about 1090 by the Normans, or any buildings erected by the princes of Gwynedd between about 1115 and 1283. The ground plan and most of the upstanding remains visible today are those of the castle begun in 1283 by Edward I. The medieval town plan is a rough gridiron of streets. The walls are approx. 734m in length with 7 "D" towers, 1 round tower and 2 twin towered gateways.

Cadw : Full Reports of World Heritage Site [ Records 1 of 1 ]